pool table

Inaugural BPA Cup tourney draws closer

Fungai Muderere
ALL is set for the inaugural Bulawayo Pool Association (BPA) Cup contest slated for Sunday 5 June.

The cup tournament will see a total of 48 teams battle it out on a knockout basis.

The he tournamenta��s fixtures draw was conducted at the beginning of the season when the BPA also held a draw for the 2016 league games.

A total of 13 frames comprising of five doubles and singles will be played with the winner proceeding to the next round where teams will be drawn to discover their next opponents in the second round,a�? BPA publicity secretary Farai Nyandoro said.

a�?The second round will be played on Sunday 21 August with the third round set for 25 September. The fourth round will be held on Sunday 23 October with the final set for 10 December,a�? said Nyandoro.

He added that in the build up to the final stage of the cup contest, league matches will be played on Saturdays with the BPA Cup matches set to be played on Sundays only.

Meanwhile, in the league matches played over the past weekend Lounge Sharks overcame exchange with a 9-5 score line in a top of the table clash.

The Muchineripi Pasuwani coached Entumbane outclassed Raylton 10-4 to pile pressure on the Sharks as they moved to second position.

Entumbane won in style courtesy of Andries Tobargade who got the better of Chris Chitongo of Raylton in one of the matches.

In the Division One A League, ZPC toppled Nkulumane Complex who dropped valuable points away to Fungai Dragons in a seven all draw.

ZPC now lead the pack with 25 points, two more than Nkulamane Complex. Munyoro Community went down 4-10 at the hands Enkundleni.

In Division One B, bottom placed Shumba brew a shocker when they held Mandlovu BG in their own backyard while Metropolis walloped 13th Avenue 12-2.

Delta moved to second spot after beating Tarven 9-5.

BPA Cup Draw First Round Fixtures
Lounge Sharks v Egodini,Raylton v Neighbourhood Tarven, CSC V Exchange Bar, Delta v South world, Munyoro Community v Archers, Black Eagles v Mafikizolo, UBH V zpc, Exchange, v Bambi Lounge, Sibamba v Mandlovu BG, Golden Lions v Enkundleni, Ace Loune v Mpilo DQ, Drill Hall v Donnington, ZRP Central v Fungai Dragons,Maisons v Dragons, Ntabeni v Ntabazinduna, Happy Valley v Shumba, Nuttys v Msindo, West Comm v Metropolis, Nkulumane PC v Masters, Skittle Inn v Entumbane, Khami v Dawn,13th Avenue v NkulumaneComplex, Kings v Lobengula Stars, Kugona v Mnethi Gunners.