CopaCocaCola

COPA Cola-Cola U-15 teams leaves for Kenya

Fungai Muderere
ZIMBABWE’S representatives for the COPA Coca-Cola Africa Cup Under-15 girls and boys’ contest will leave for Nakuru, Kenya where 12 countries will seek to outdo each other.

The tournament runs from 10 to 15 December.

Angola, Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Nigeria, South Africa, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe are the countries taking part in the COPA Coca-Cola Africa Cup.

With Zimbabwe and Kenya the only ones having girls teams at the tournament, there is a special programme meant for the Zimbabwean and Kenyan counterparts.

Five Mpopoma High School girls, Thando Sibanda, Priscillah Marikosi, Nosipho Dube, Nomqhele Thwala and Rufaro Maphosa are part of the 16-member Zimbabwe team that will be under the guidance of Sisasenkosi Mapungwana, a teacher at Mpopoma.

Thekwane contributed two players together with Vainona and Sodbury while Ramauru, Gaza, Marlborough, Muzokomba and Dzivarasekwa 2 have one player each.

Mpopoma were beaten 2-1 in the girls’ final by Nyamauru of Manicaland at this year’s COPA Coca-Cola national competition held in Zvishavane in July.

Pamushana coach, Bernard Matenga has been tasked with mentoring the Zimbabwean boys’ team at the same competition in Kenya.

Prince Edward have the highest number of players in the boys’ side with four of their lads among those making it to Kenya. They are followed by Mutare Boys High with three, the same as Pamushana while Guinea Fowl, Mpopoma, Mtshabezi, Waddilove, Pfupajena and Rusununguko have one player each in the 16-man squad.

National Association of Secondary Heads head in charge of football, Albert Mucheka leads the Zimbabwean delegation to the East African country.

Zimbabwe Squads
Boys: Bradley Kanyangu, Keith Muzengeza, Royce Muhone (all Mutare Boys High), Emmanuel Richard, Alvin Dube, Trymore Kawerere, Junior Makunike (all Prince Edward), Elevate Maseko (Guinea Fowl), Tafadzwa Mamboma (Mpopoma), Owami Moyo(Mtshabezi), Munashe Hungwe (Waddilove), Denzel Chikwanda (Pfupajena), Tapiwa Tagarika, Enasio Perezo, Nokutenda Mangezi (all Pamushana), Michael Saharo(Rusununguko)

Coach: Bernard Matenga (Pamushana)
Girls: Bethel Kondo (Nyamauru), Thando Sibanda, Priscillah Marikosi, Nosipho Dube, Rufaro Maphosa (all Mpopoma) Ruvimbo Nyambo (Gaza), Laiza Dakacha (Muzokomba), Aaliyah Utumbe, Memory Mbira(both Vainona), Emaculate Zulu, Tendai Museza(both Sodbury), Tanaka Mbesere (Marlborough), Lindiwe Ndlovu, Shantell Siziba (both Thekwane), Sharon Dangirwa (Dzivarasekwa 2)
Coach: Sisasenkosi Mapungwana (Mpopoma)
Head of delegation: Albert Mucheka (Nash